Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Janus aux deux visages
No reserve
Lot Closed
April 24, 04:02 PM GMT
Estimate
1,400 - 1,800 EUR
Description
Jean Cocteau
1889 - 1963
Janus aux deux visages
signed Jean Coct (on the reverse)
white earthenware, partially glazed and painted
diameter: 19,7 cm; 7¾ in.
Executed in 1953, this unique work served as a model for the series of plates created for Raymond Oliver's restaurant Le Grand Véfour.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Annie Guédras.
__________________________________________________________________________
Jean Cocteau
1889 - 1963
Janus aux deux visages
signé Jean Coct (au dos)
porcelaine blanche, partiellement émaillée et peinte
diamètre: 19,7 cm; 7¾ in.
Exécuté en 1953, cette œuvre unique a servi de modèle pour la série des assiettes créées pour Raymond Oliver pour son restaurant Le Grand Véfour.
Annie Guédras a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.
Jean Marais, France
Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 27 April 2009, lot 324 (consigned by the above)
Private collection, France (acquired at the above sale)
Sotheby's, Paris, 5 December 2022, lot 78 (consigned by the above)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
You May Also Like